Muthu Oban Regent Hotel

$$$$|View on mapOban, United Kingdom|
75 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Muthu Oban Regent Hotel
$$$$

Overview

Hotel at the head of Oban's north pier, with Victorian and Art Deco design offering panoramic bay views and live entertainment

Prime Location on Oban's North Pier

The Muthu Oban Regent Hotel sits at the head of Oban's north pier, placing guests within walking distance of the main shops, Oban distillery, and ferry terminals. Nearby attractions include the Oban War and Peace Museum, Dunollie Museum, Castle and Grounds, and Pulpit Hill for panoramic views. On-street parking is available on the adjacent pier, and public transport options are steps from the hotel entrance.

Victorian and Art Deco Guest Rooms

The hotel combines a Victorian private hotel exterior with a 1930's Art Deco interior, with renovated rooms offering bay views and modern bathrooms featuring rainfall showers. Room categories include Classic Double, Bay Double, Colosseum Double, and Kererra King Suites, each with new furnishings, large flat-screen TVs, and tea and coffee stations. Recently refurbished corridors mimic the style of a luxury yacht, and the hotel provides a lift to all floors.

Coastal and International Dining

The hotel restaurant serves a three-course dinner featuring coastal and international cuisine, with a menu that accommodates diverse dietary needs. Breakfast includes cooked-to-order options, a selection of cereals, pastries, cooked meats, cheeses, and fruit, served in a dining room with views over the bay. The bar offers wine, champagne, and a kid-friendly buffet, with live piano music during evening hours.

Live Entertainment Events

The Regent Hotel organizes regular live entertainment events, including piano performances and themed nights, enhancing the guest experience. A shared lounge and TV area provides additional space for relaxation, and the bar stays open until 11p.m. for residents. The hotel's engaged management facilitates personalized requests, such as room upgrades and special dietary arrangements.

Family-Friendly Accommodations

The hotel offers family rooms with extra single beds, a kid-friendly buffet, and children's meals in the restaurant. High chairs and cots are available on request, and the central location allows families to walk to Oban's shops, the distillery, and ferry terminals. The on-site restaurant and bar remove the need to leave the hotel for evening meals, and staff routinely help with luggage and room changes.

  • Location: Head of Oban's north pier, steps from ferry terminals and shops
  • Rooms: Victorian exterior merged with 1930's Art Deco interior; renovated bay-view rooms with rainfall showers
  • Dining: Three-course dinner with coastal and international cuisine; cooked-to-order breakfast
  • Entertainment: Regular live piano music and themed nights
  • Family: Family rooms with extra beds, kids' buffet, and children's meals
  • Nearby Attractions: Oban War and Peace Museum, Dunollie Castle, Pulpit Hill panoramic views
Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 15:00-23:00
from 07:00-11:00
Amenities
No parking available.
Wireless internet is available in the hotel rooms for free.
Other information
Breakfast
The hotel Muthu Oban Regent provides visitors with a free full breakfast. 
Children & extra beds
There are no extra beds provided in a room. 
Pets
Pets are not allowed.
Languages
English, Spanish, Hungarian, Romanian, Polish, Tagalog / Filipino
Building
Number of floors:5
Number of rooms:83
Former name
The Regent Hotel
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Guest Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 Double bed2 Single beds1 Single bed
Suite
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 Double bed1 King Size Bed1 Double bed
Petite Double Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 Double bed1 Double bed2 Single beds
  • City view
  • Shower
  • Heating
Show 1 more room typeLess

Facilities

Main facilities

Free Wi-Fi

Free Wi-Fi in rooms

Parking
Baggage storage
24-hour services

24-hour reception

24-hour security

Food/ Drinks

Bar/ Lounge area

Restaurant

Welcome drink

TV

Flat-screen TV

Elevator
Kitchen facilities

Electric kettle

Sports & Fitness

  • Golf course

Services

  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
  • Welcome drink

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/ Lounge area

Business

  • Business center
  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities
  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Children's buffet

Spa & Leisure

  • Leisure/ TV room

Room view

  • Sea view
  • City view
  • Bay view

Room features

  • Free Wi-Fi in rooms
  • Heating
  • Sitting area
  • Garden furniture
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Ironing facilities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Self-catering

  • Electric kettle

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock

Room decor

  • Parquet floor
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Muthu Oban Regent Hotel

💵 Lowest room price 135 US$
📏 Distance to center 100 yd
✈️ Distance to airport 5.7 mi
🧳 Nearest airport Oban, OBN

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
Esplanade, Oban, Oban, United Kingdom, PA34 5PZ
Map view
Esplanade, Oban, Oban, United Kingdom, PA34 5PZ
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Church
St Columba's Cathedral
100 yd
Church
St John's Cathedral
100 yd
Gallery
The Jetty Gallery
100 yd
18 George Street
Purdie's of Oban
100 yd
Ardentive Bay
Oban Marina
100 yd
Avoncraig Duncraggan Road
Parsley the Ambassador Cat
1.1 mi
Bishop's House
Roman Catholic Diocese of Argyll and the Isles
100 yd
Oban Free High Church
100 yd
John Street Studio
100 yd
Oban Times Building
100 yd
Vertical Descents Oban
100 yd
Argyll Charters - Mara Mhor Cruises
100 yd
Oban Walking Tours
100 yd
Gallery
Alice Strange
100 yd
Oban Hydro
100 yd
The Famous Tartan Tavern
100 yd
Mitchells Amusement Centre
100 yd
Argyll St
Sea Kayak Oban
100 yd
Oban Congregational Church
100 yd
Oban Mic Night at O'Donnell's Irish Bar
100 yd
Cathedral of Trees
100 yd
Calmac Ferries
100 yd
Allan's Boat Trips
100 yd
Craobh Haven Watersports
100 yd
Restaurant
The Pokey Hat
7.9 mi
Restaurant
Kronks deli
7.9 mi
Restaurant
Abbie's Cafe
1.4 mi
Restaurant
Oban Seafood Hut.
2.0 mi
Restaurant
Markie Dans
200 yd
Restaurant
MacGillivray's Seafood
1.9 mi
Restaurant
Aulay's Bar
200 yd
Restaurant
Local Shellfish
200 yd
Restaurant
Subway
200 yd

Reviews of Muthu Oban Regent Hotel

7.7 /10
Very good
1278 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.
#15 of 15 hotels in Oban

FAQ about Muthu Oban Regent Hotel

How far is Muthu Oban Regent Hotel- Refurbished from the city center?
Oban city center is reachable within a 10-minute walk from Muthu Oban Regent Hotel- Refurbished.
What landmarks can I find in vicinity of the Muthu Oban Regent Hotel- Refurbished?
Staying at the Muthu Oban Regent Hotel- Refurbished, you will be around a 10-minute drive from Purdie's of Oban and 1.7 miles the historic Oban Distillery. If you are willing to explore even more landmarks in Oban, consider checking out Oban War and Peace Museum set 1.1 miles away.
Is there parking at the 3-star Muthu Oban Regent Hotel- Refurbished?
Guests of the 3-star Muthu Oban Regent Hotel- Refurbished can take advantage of private parking.
What are our dining options during the stay at Muthu Oban Regent Hotel- Refurbished hotel?
Unfortunately, Muthu Oban Regent Hotel- Refurbished hotel doesn't have on-site restaurants, but guests can dine in Coast Restaurant and Nories restaurants placed within a 25-minute walk from the property.
Can I have breakfast at the Oban hotel?
Yes, guests can enjoy breakfast, served daily in the restaurant of the Oban hotel.
What time is check-in and check-out at the hotel?
Guests of the hotel can check in from 3 PM to 11 PM and check out from 7 AM.
How much does it cost to stay at the Muthu Oban Regent Hotel- Refurbished hotel?
The price for a room in the Muthu Oban Regent Hotel- Refurbished hotel starts at £235.
What payment methods are available in the 3-star Muthu Oban Regent Hotel- Refurbished hotel?
At the 3-star Muthu Oban Regent Hotel- Refurbished hotel, you can pay using сash, Visa, and Mastercard.
Which amenities are included in the rooms at Muthu Oban Regent Hotel- Refurbished?
Every suite at Muthu Oban Regent Hotel- Refurbished includes a flat-screen TV with satellite channels and private bathrooms along with bath sheets and towels.
Is the staff at Muthu Oban Regent Hotel- Refurbished multilingual?
Yes, the staff of Muthu Oban Regent Hotel- Refurbished speaks Spanish, Hungarian, Romanian, English, and Polish.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room